Photoregulation of gene expression and enzymatic activity by dimerization of LOV protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisatomi Osamu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60231544)
Research Collaborator IWASA Tatsuo
HIDEKI Kandori
SAKAI Takaomi
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke
SHICHIDA Yoshinori
TERAZIMA Masahide
NAKAMURA Ryousuke
HAMADA Norio
FUKADA Yoshitaka
MARUTA Shinsaku
MINO Hiroyuki
YAMASHITA Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光制御 / 転写因子 / 光遺伝学 / LOVドメイン / bZIPドメイン / 光スイッチ / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photozipper (PZ) is a protein module consisting of a bZIP and a LOV domain of AUREO1. We improved measurement systems of biomolecular complexes and investigated PZ. PZ is monomeric in the dark, and blue light induces dimerization of PZ, which subsequently increases its affinity for the target DNA sequence. PZ is, therefore, assumed to be a light-activated bZIP module. Then, we found that an intramolecular interaction between ZIP and LOV probably stabilize monomeric form in the dark state, and that intermolecular interactions of ZIP-ZIP and LOV-LOV stabilizes dimeric form in the light state. PZ fused with fluorescent proteins underwent dimerization and increased its affinity for the target DNA sequence upon illumination. Our results suggested that PZ provide a new approach for regulating the gene expression and enzymatic activities.