Comparison and superposition of low-resolution density maps and atomic models using Gaussian mixture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA TAKESHI  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 寄附研究部門准教授 (60343274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI HIROFUMI  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教 (60418572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造・機能予測 / 電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 密度マップ / 混合正規分布モデル / 形状比較 / EMアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D density maps by electron microscopy have important information about biomolecular structures. To make a full use of these maps, we developed a WEB server “Omokage search” to search the global shape similarity of biological macromolecules in databases for 3D density maps and atomic models. The server searches using the distance-based profiles from the 3D points of the maps and models. It also performs 3D superimpositions using the Gaussian mixture model (GMM), for approximating shapes of the maps and the models. The new algorithm “Gaussian-input GMM” was developed for converting into GMMs more robustly and rapidly. We started to develop the methods for multiple subunit fitting and alpha-helix detection.