Analysis of molecular mechanisms related to functions of the neuromuscular junction using an in vivo synapse model
Project/Area Number |
26440080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Atsuo 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60247252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 優子 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (80254522)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経筋接合部 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 相関顕微鏡法 / 電子顕微鏡法 / アセチルコリン受容体クラスター / 電子顕微鏡 / アセチルコリン受容体 / シナプス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A neuromuscular junction is the place where signals for muscle contraction are transduced from a motor neuron into a muscle fiber. Acetylcholine released from the motor neuron binds to nicotinic acetylcholine receptors on the plasma membrane of the muscle fiber, and the muscle will be contracted. Nicotinic acetylcholine receptor forms a cluster with various related proteins for efficient signal transduction. However the mechanisms of receptor clustering is still unclear. In this study we analysed the molecular mechanisms of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor clustering using correlative light and electron microscopy.