The gout medicine which has strong effects on mammalian XOR but not on bacterial XOR: dynamics of the interaction between enzyme XOR and its inhibitor BOF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00224907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 忠臣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10431834)
岡本 研  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60267143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAKI Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60573243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化還元酵素 / 構造・機能予測 / 分子動力学 / キサンチン / 痛風治療薬 / 阻害剤 / フェブキソスタット / BOF / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) physiologically catalyzes the hydroxylation of hypoxanthine to xanthine, followed by the catalysis of the hydroxylation of xanthine to uric acid. As excess production of uric acid leads to gout, human XOR has been a target of anti-gout drugs. XOR is found in a wide range of organisms from bacteria to human, and the substrate-binding pockets of mammalian and bacterial XOR are well-conserved as regards catalytically important residues and three-dimensional structure. In this research, we found in terms of enzymatic experiments that inhibitor BOF-4272 (BOF) inhibits mammalian XOR but not bacterial XOR. This means that it is difficult to understand the inhibitory mechanism of BOF from the view point of only the static three-dimensional structure of XOR. However, we succeeded in reproducing the experiment results using MD calculations from the view point of dynamics.