Measurement of the whole potential energy in the rotary motor F1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kengo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (60370128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトルク計測 / 磁気ピンセット / 回転分子モーター / ポテンシャルエネルギー / 燐酸解離 / トルク測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular motors in living organisms work with the hydrolysis energy of nucleotide substrates. In fact, with regard to ATP-driven molecular motors, it is thought that they move by sequentially generating force according to each chemical state such as ATP, ADP・Pi, ADP, Pi. Here, I tried to measure at single-molecule level potential energies that are viewed as the design drawing of the force generation. Specifically, using a rotary molecular motor F1-ATPase, the rotation was manipulated with magnetic tweezers while directly observing the bound nucleotides. Torque in a chemical state of one ADP binding was measured and the potential energy was obtained from the integration of torque.