Dynamics of intercellular signal transduction and hormone secretion in pancreatic islet cells activated by nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUNO Tadahide  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80254308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇弘  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70298545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞接着 / 膵島細胞 / グルカゴン / 分泌顆粒 / 開口放出 / イメージング / 膵島α細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CADM1, identified as an adhesion molecule in pancreatic islet alpha cells, has been reported not only to communicate among alpha cells and between nerve fibers. First, we investigated the effect of CADM1 expression on the movement of intracellular secretory granules in alpha cells. A mean velocity of granules in alpha cells that expressed CADM1 endogenously was significantly decreased in CADM1-knockdown cells. Next, we have visualized glucagon secretion using a method of video-rate bioluminescence imaging. The fusion protein of proglucagon and Gaussia luciferase was used as a reporter to detect glucagon secretion and was efficiently expressed in pancreatic alpha cells. The secretory events were observed frequently at the intercellular contact regions in response to stimulation by KCl. These results suggested that the cell-cell adhesion strongly affected the intracellular movement and the fusion with plasma membrane of intracellular granules.