The interlocked rotation between two rotary molecular motors in ATP synthase VoV1 -The mechanism of intermolecular torque transmission-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FURUIKE Shou  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60392875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Ken  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsATP合成酵素 / 分子モーター / 1分子観察 / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP synthase VoV1 (or FoF1) is composed of two rotary molecular motors. The V1 (Vo) motor synthesizes/hydrolyzes ATPs, and the Vo (Fo) motor transmits/transports protons. Because the two motors are connected together by a common rotary shaft, the rotational angles and the functions of two motors also should be tightly coupled each together. To elucidate the couplings, we examined by single molecule observation, how is the torque transmission between the two motors affected by a torsional/bending rigidity of the rotary shaft. We constructed F1 mutants in which the shafts would retain nearly genuine shape and have weak torsional/bending rigidity. The rotation rates with and without drag were ~70% and almost same of wild type, respectively.