Disaggregation mechanism of a ring shaped AAA+ chaperon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yo-hei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40411839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子シャペロン / 脱凝集 / ClpB / AAA+ / 協同性 / 凝集体 / AAA+タンパク質 / 分子シャペロンン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ClpB is a ring shaped hexameric chaperone that can rescue heat-aggregated proteins. We prepared various ordered heterohexamers of ClpB, in which two subunits having different mutations were cross-linked to each other and arranged alternately. Using these heterohexamers, we cleared that each subunit of ClpB randomly binds ATP, and cooperatively hydrolyzes them.
Although DnaK chaperone cooperates with the ClpB, detailed analysis of this cooperation is difficult due to their low affinity. We constructed the DnaK-ClpB fusion protein and its mutants. By the analysis of these fusion proteins, we found that the DnaK can activate the ClpB ATPase activity only when the DnaK is in the closed form that can stably bind substrate proteins.