Development of direct observation system for cell-to-cell communications via humoral factors based on the single cell real-time secretion assay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Mai  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (90332501)
Research Collaborator SHIRASAKI YOSHITAKA  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一細胞 / イメージング / 分泌 / 細胞間相互作用 / 生細胞リアルタイムイメージング / 要素技術開発 / サイトカイン / エクソソーム / イメージングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand biological systems by directly analyzing cell-to-cell communication network dynamics, I tried to develop the following systems. That is, a platform for visualizing humoral factors secreted from individual cells with interacting each other, and a method that can quantify gene expression in the cells on the platform. I successfully developed a prototype of the platform that allowed to detect secretion with maintaining cell-to-cell communication, and actually confirmed that secretion detection could be achieved at a single cell level. Beside, a system for RNA-FISH on the platform was established. Furthermore, I also launched additional challenges including real-time monitoring of mRNA expression as a visualization method for cell responses, visualization of exosome release from a single cell, and so on.