Motility of eukaryotic flagella studied with the bottom-up strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (10211096)
Research Collaborator KIRIMA Junya
SHIRAGA Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイニン / 鞭毛運動 / 再構成実験系 / 自己組織化 / 鞭毛・繊毛運動 / 試験管内再構成実験 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complexity of the eukaryotic flagellar axoneme is derived from 200-600 types of modular building blocks assembled hierarchically. These building blocks are precisely arranged along doublet microtubules(MTs) and regulated in a coordinated fashion to produce periodic flagellar beating. To reveal the mechanism, we have carried out in vitro reconstitution of axonemal structures in a bottom-up manner. To MTs polymerized from fragmented axonemes, we added crude outer-arm dynein extract from Chlamydomonas axonemes. These dyneins formed regular arrays on the MTs in the self-organized manner and stiff MT-bundles. Addition of ATP occasionally elicited association and dissociation cycles of MTs. When both ends of a MT bundle were clamped, shear between MTs at the middle part forced MTs to loop out from the bundle and the characteristic S-shaped bending was formed. These cyclic interactions between dynein and MTs will be an essence of the beating mechanism of the axoneme.