The spatial patterning mechanisms of cytoskeletons and focal adhesions analyzed by multitarget super-resolution microscopy
Project/Area Number |
26440091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiuchi Tai 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70443984)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 接着斑 / 超解像イメージング / アクチン / 微小管 / 中間径フィラメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the spatial patterning mechanisms of actin filaments, microtubules, intermediate filaments and focal adhesions, these spatial relationships in a diffraction-limited area were analyzed by multitarget super-resolution microscopy, IRIS. These multiplexed super-resolution images showed area-specific proximity between cytoskeletons and focal adhesions. The combination of IRIS with live-cell imaging of microtubule tips showed that the speed and direction of microtubule growth is highly influenced by collision and subsequent interaction with actin stress fibers. These results suggest that the formation process of cytoskeletal structures dynamically interact with each other.