The molecular mechanism of the establishment of functional inner centromere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanno Yuji  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20583123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体分配 / セントロメア / 分裂期 / インナーセントロメア / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequent chromosome mis-segregation, known as whole chromosomal instability, is the major trait of cancer cells. Previous studies have suggested that chromosomal instability initiates and progresses tumor formation. However, the molecular mechanism of chromosomal instability is to be elucidated. In this project, we clarified that the destabilization of the inner centromere structure, which is formed in between sister kinetochores in mitosis, could be the major cause of chromosomal instability. We also reported that Haspin, a mitotic kinase which establishes inner centromere, localizes at inner centromere through direct interaction with a cohesin-associated protein PDS5. These finding clarified a part of the molecular mechanisms and the physiological significances of the functional inner centromere formation.