Study of the structural and functional diversities of vertebrate cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NARITA Keishi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50452131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛 / 軸糸 / 多様性 / プロテオーム / ゲノム編集 / 構造解析 / TRPV4 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 上皮細胞 / 極性輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gene involved in the proper formation of vertebrate cilia was identified and characterized. The knockout mouse demonstrated a severe phenotype after birth due to defects in ciliogenesis. Transmission electron microscopy of the affected organs revealed that the integrity of axonemal arrangement and number were lost in the null mutant. Although there is no clinical report related to this gene, SNP analysis suggested the existence of SNPs that would lead to the loss of function of this gene.