The role of septin participating in the remodeling of neuronal circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ageta-Ishihara Natsumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60547561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 学習 / 記憶 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoskeletal remodeling in response to synaptic inputs is a critical process underlying structural plasticity, as is exemplified by the dependence of late-phase LTP and long-term memory on actin remodeling. Unbiased behavioral screening of several mouse lines that are deficient in or overloaded with a septin subunit or a related protein revealed that mice of one such line consistently underperform spatial learning tasks. The unique line may provide a clue to unknown molecular mechanism of spatial cognition and learning. Proteomic analysis revealed quantitative changes in the glutamate receptor subunits and other proteins in the hippocampus.