Molecular mechanism and biological function of yki mRNA foci formation in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 助教 (30570600)
Research Collaborator UMEGAWACHI Takanari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsyorkie / mRNAの小胞体標的化 / ショウジョウバエ / SRP非依存的 / 翻訳抑制 / ステムループ / 小胞体標的化RNA / SRP非依存的標的化 / yki mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that yorkie (yki) mRNA is localized to the P-bodies, which is ribonucleoprotein complexes for translational repression and exist adjacent to the ER, depending on a secondary RNA structure in its own 3’ untranslated region (UTR). Furthermore, we showed that the transgenic flies expressing the yorkie mRNA deleted the secondary RNA structure exhibited the enlarged compound eye phenotype. Further analyses using this fly line indicated that the secondary RNA structure in yki 3’UTR has an important role for translational repression in vivo. For the regulation of yki functional expression, importance of post-translational regulation of Yorkie by phosphorylation has been well established. However, in this study, we suggested another novel regulation which has similarly strong impact on yki gene expression.