Molecular basis of nuclear structures regulated by nuclear pore complex proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70399533)
Research Collaborator HIRAOKA Yasushi
ZHANG Xu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / 核構造 / 分裂酵母 / 核膜 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a non-essential nuclear pore complex protein Nup132 is essential for establishment of kinetochore structure and for attachment of kinetochore and microtubule in the meiotic first division, firstly indicating that the nuclear pore complex participates in the meiotic chromosome segregation. Next, we revealed a specific but dispensable regulation for expressions of nuclear pore complex proteins Nup98 and Nup96. We also found that an inner nuclear membrane protein Lem2 is essential for centromere-specific heterochromatin formation. In addition, we developed a novel fluorescent probe to visualize histone modification.