Studies on stress response mechanism of target of rapamycin complex 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIGASAKI Susumu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 博士研究員 (90242487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsターゲットオブラパマイシン / 分裂酵母 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス応答 / 低分子量型Gタンパク質 / MAPキナーゼ / グルコース代謝 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target of rapamycin (TOR) is a kinase that regulates metabolism, proliferation and growth in response to nutrients, stresses etc. TOR forms two different protein complexes, TORC1 and TORC2. On the contrary to TORC1, little was known about the regulation mechanism of TORC2 in any organisms. Since my colleagues and I already had isolated some candidates of the TORC2 regulators in the fission yeast, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, this research project has focused on the regulation mechanism of TORC2 by the candidates. The results obtained in this project indicate that the candidates mediate different stimuli to TORC2 and regulate TORC2 in the different manners. A part of the results showing that a small GTPase Ryh1 mediates glucose signal to TORC2 was disclosed by publishing a research article. The results highlight stress response mechanism of TORC2 and will facilitate investigation of human TORC2.