Identification and functional analysis of substrates of disease-associated protein kinases using multiple phosphoproteomic technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOSAKO Hidetaka  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 教授 (10291171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Noriyuki  東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (10332272)
NAKAYA Michio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80464387)
ISHIZAKI Toshimasa  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / キナーゼ / PINK1 / ERK / PKD / ユビキチン / T細胞 / 核膜孔複合体 / ROCK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many diseases are associated with mutations in protein kinases. To fully and therapeutically understand the complex signaling networks, it is essential to develop analytical strategies for the global identification and functional characterization of in vivo substrates of individual protein kinases. In this study, we have identified novel substrates of three disease-associated protein kinases including PINK1, ERK and PKD by using the IMAC/2D-DIGE method, Phos-tag Western blotting and mass spectrometry. Furthermore, we uncovered molecular mechanisms by which each kinase regulates cellular functions through these substrates.