Novel functions of plasmalogens at the cell-cell contact site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Honsho Masanori  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任准教授 (90372747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラスマローゲン / コレステロール / 細胞接着 / 生合成制御 / フリッパーゼ / 細胞間接着 / セルトリ細胞 / 細胞間接着構造 / ペルオキシソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to uncover novel functions of plasmalogens. I found that plasmalogens are required for the expression of connexin 43, a protein that forms gap junctions in sertoli cells. Moreover, absence of plasmalogens reduces localization of E-cadherin at adherens junctions in MCF7 cells which retain characteristics of differentiated mammary epithelium. Both connexin 43 and E-cadherin are shown to be enriched in lipid rafts, a cholesterol- and sphyngolipid-enriched compartment of the plasma membrane. Analysis of cholesterol synthesis by modulating the cellular level of plasmalogens revealed that homeostasis of plasmalogen is important for the regulation of cholesterol biosynthesis by controlling the stability of squalene monooxygenase, the proposed second rate-limiting enzyme in cholesterol biosynthesis. Together, these results suggest that plasmalogens play important roles in several physiological processes in mammals.