Nobel signaling mechanisms for insulin-dependent glucose uptake in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takaya  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 延之  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20610504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / 骨格筋 / GTP結合蛋白質 / Rac1 / 糖取り込み / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / GTP結合タンパク質 / 糖尿病 / 低分子量GTPアーゼ / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin regulates the blood glucose level by inducing glucose uptake in skeletal muscle. In this study, we aimed to reveal the role and regulatory mechanisms of the small GTPase Rac1 in insulin-dependent glucose uptake in skeletal muscle by using mouse models. We identified a novel signaling mechanism whereby the guanine nucleotide exchange factor FLJ00068 activates Rac1 downstream of phosphoinositide 3-kinase and the serine/threonine protein kinase Akt2. Furthermore, we found that the small GTPase RalA regulates glucose uptake downstream of Rac1 in skeletal muscle.