Project/Area Number |
26440107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MEKADA Eisuke 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招聘教授 (20135742)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テトラスパニン / Dual oxidase / 活性酸素種(ROS) / ピロロキノリンキノン(PQQ) / TSP-15 / Dual oxidase(Duox) / 活性酸素(ROS) / 寿命 / 活性酸素種 / Dual Oxidase(DUOX) / 線虫 / 活性酸素種(ROS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are considered deleterious by-products of aerobic metabolism that inflict oxidative damage in organisms, and have been associated with diseases and aging. However, ROS are physiologically produced by the NADPH oxidase (NOX) family of enzymes and are crucial for multiple biological processes. Dual oxidases (DUOX, BLI-3 in C. elegans) produce ROS H2O2, and requires tetraspanin TSP-15 for proper ROS production. It is still unknown regulatory mechanisms of DUOX/BLI-3 activation, and the molecular role of TSP-15 in DUOX/BLI-3-ROS production system remains elusive. In this study, first, functional domains of TSP-15 were determined in DUOX/BLI-3-mediated ROS production; extracellular domain for direct association with DUOX/BLI-3 and C-terminal cytoplasmic region. Second, redox co-factor pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) catalytically activates DUOX/BLI-3, which may result in enhancement of anti-stress network.