The mechanism of functional sub-compartment formation in the endoplasmic reticulum by membrane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 専任研究員 (40333504)
Research Collaborator ISHII Midori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体サブコンパートメント / ERES / COPII小胞 / Sar1 / 小胞体 / 3次元局在 / 輸送小胞 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One third of the proteins are synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and transported as cargo by transported vesicles (COPII vesicles) from the ER exit sites (ERES) to the Golgi apparatus. This mechanism is conserved in all eukaryotic cells. In this research, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of ERES formation.
By using the high-speed and high-resolution microscope SCLIM exceeding conventional fluorescent microscopy, we examined the localization of Sar1, which is a key regulator for COPII vesicle formation and has a function of membrane bending.
Sar1 showed some accumulation in ERES. High-resolution 3D observation indicated that Sar1 localized at the rims of the COPII vesicle membranes which were connected to the ER, but was excluded from the rest of the COPII vesicle membranes. Additionally, we showed that the reversible membrane association of Sar1 GTPase leads to its localization being restricted to the rims of COPII-coated membranes in vivo.