Research on the novel mechanism for cell cycle progresion through centriolar localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Inoko Akihito  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, 主任研究員 (30393127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞周期制御 / 中心体複製 / 中心小体 / 一次線毛 / 紡錘体 / 線毛根 / 第二次高調波 / 中心体 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we got a suggestion that our protein Albatross, that regulates cell-cell adhesion (Inoko et al. JCB2008), also contributes to all centriolar dynamics: centriole duplication, spindle formation and primary cilia formation. In this study, we clarified that the molecular basis of cell cycle progression by Albatross is its binding to (1) key players for centriole duplication and (2) key kinases for spindle formation. Taken together, Albatross is the first protein that integrates centrosomal microtubule dynamics. Thus, Albatross is the bi-player for both cell proliferation and cell differentiation.
Also, we succeeded in naive imaging of the Rootletin fiber which contributes to cell cycle regulation as a centrosome connection.