Functional analysis of a novel PCP regulator
Project/Area Number |
26440113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 正和 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40373378)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平面内細胞極性 / PCP / 発生生物学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most tissues and organs acquire a polarity within the plane of the epithelium, which is orthogonal to the axis of apico-basal polarity. This is called planar cell polarity (PCP). PCP pathway is an evolutionarily conserved mechanism in multicellular organism. PCP molecules are categorized into two groups by its function. In previous study we have already succeeded to find a novel group of PCP regulators (Jbug group). In this study we try to understand molecular mechanism by which Jbug group regulates the PCP pathway.