Studies on the genetic network allowing the integrated regulation of brain regionalization and neurogenesis in vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASU Kyo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 哲規  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10466691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 脳形成 / 神経形成 / Notchシグナル / プロニューラルクラスター / 脳領域化 / Gbx2ホメオボックス遺伝子 / PouV型転写因子 / POU転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to integratively understand the regulation of brain regionalization and neurogenesis, which undergo in parallel in the neural tube of vertebrate embryos, using zebrafish as a model. We first showed that the expression of the two brain regionalization genes, pou2 and gbx2, is closely associated with the neural precursor regions, and these two genes were indeed functionally implicated in the regulation of various neurogenesis genes. Furthermore, we identified the genes whose expression in embryos had been altered by inhibiting pou2 function by the microarray method, showing that pou2 regulates many neurogenesis-related genes. Furthermore, the transcriptional regulation of pou2 and bHLH-O (her3 and her5) was examined in cultured cells, revealing the interaction among neurogenesis genes. We also found that pou2 is involved in neural differentiation in the caudal neural tube from tailbud stem cells.These findings confirmed the integrated regulation of neural development.