Involvement of physical strength of cells for neural-epidermal patterning in vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10282724)
Research Collaborator MATSUKAWA Shinya
YAMASHITA Satoshi  , 博士研究員
WATANABE Tomoko
ISHINABE Nanako
IDE Takahiro
HIRANO Sayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚パターニング / 細胞張力 / 細胞形状 / アフリカツメガエル / FRET / 細胞骨格 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / ツメガエル / 外胚葉 / 神経領域規定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied involvement of cell tension and cell shape for neural-epidermal patterning with Xenopus embryos. (1) We validated the FRET tension probes we made and showed they worked properly. Interestingly, cell tension was obviously different between neural and epidermal ectodermal. We also showed the change of cell tension by injecting with several factors as SoxD. (2) Inhibition of vinculin and actinin altered the localization of actin fiber in ectodermal cells. (3) We performed the profiling of the ectoderm cell shape. By these analyses, we found that the apical area and the orientation of cells showed difference between epidermal and neuroectoderm cells. These data suggest that both types of cells give rise to distinct strength depending on cell fate, resulting in the change of cell shape and tension and contributing determination of ectodermal pattern.