Characterizatoin of the signaling network that couples reactivation of neuronal progenitors to the nutritional state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線虫 / 栄養 / 神経前駆細胞 / 発生遺伝学 / PTCHD / 栄養応答 / 食餌環境 / hedgehog / patched / 自閉症スペクトラム / 神経幹細胞 / microRNA / 活性化 / 静止期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals, the nervous system is derived from neural stem and progenitor cells. These cells dynamically shuttle between the activated and quiescent states. During the former state, neural stem and progenitor cells actively divide and differentiate to produce neurons. On the other hand, these cells stay dormant during the latter. Better understanding the mechanism that regulates the balance between these two states is believed to contribute to development of regenerative medicine and elucidation of aging process. Using the nematode worm, C. elegans as an experiment system, this study found that PTCHD, which is proposed to be involved in intellectual disability and autism spectrum disorder, plays an important role in maintaining the quiescent state of neural progenitor cells.