Analysis of cardiac field development in a model squid, Idiosepius paradoxus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Koshiba-Takeuchi Kazuko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30467005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Yuuta  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特別研究員 (40646212)
Research Collaborator KASUGAI Takashi
YOSHIDA Masa-aki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭足類 / 心臓 / 発生 / 形態進化 / 器官形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cephalopod has three hearts; one is a systemic heart and others are branchial hearts. The systemic heart has a role to circulate blood flow to the entire body, while the branchial heart is an organ to send the blood specifically to the branchial. Although a unique circulation system of cephalopod is well known, the developmental process of these hearts in the cephalopod embryo is still unclear.
In this study, the squid homologues to cardiac specific transcription factor genes in vertebrate were isolated to examine the expression patterns in heart development by using Idiosepius paradoxus embryos. The cardiac transcription factor genes were specifically expressed in the presumptive cardiac region in squid embryo suggesting that both systemic and branchial hearts would be derived from the same cardiac field.