Temporal control of molecular function in axon wiring of the visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hakeda-Suzuki Satoko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (90631482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸索投射 / 遺伝子発現 / 視神経 / ショウジョウバエ / 時間的制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the temporal requirement of the molecules involved in axon wiring of Drosophila visual system, we genetically manipulated the gene expression during pupal stage and observed the projection pattern of the axons in the adult. We found that the receptor tyrosine phosphatases LAR and Ptp69D play a critical role from 25% to 50% after puparium formation (APF). We also tested the temporal effect of overexpression of two transmembrane proteins, Golden goal and Flamingo, which is known to cause the R7 photoreceptor axons to terminate at the wrong layer. The effect was observed when the protein was expressed at 24hours APF but not later. These results indicate that the protein function is required only at very limited range of time during pupal stage for proper wiring of visual system axons.