Post-translational regulation of Hes1 in nerual stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taeko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (40402804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHes1 / オシレーション / 翻訳後修飾 / 幹細胞分化 / 発現振動 / リプレッサー活性 / タンパク質分解 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hes1 regulates the maintenance and the differentiation of stem cells by its dynamic expression. Previous studies demonstrated that Hes1 expression oscillates in stem cells, and that the oscillation contributes to their potency and differentiation fates. However, the molecular mechanisms regulating the oscillatory expression of Hes1 protein have not been fully identified.
We have focused on the post-translational regulation of Hes1 protein and tried to identify regulatory factors from the binding partners of Hes1 protein. We identified Usp27x and its homologs as new deubiquitinases (DUBs) of Hes1. We reported that these DUBs stabilize and modulate Hes1 protein dynamics by removing ubiquitin molecules, and thereby regulate neuronal differentiation of stem cells (Kobayashi et al, 2015). Moreover, we identified some amino acid residues crucial for Hes1 functions by post-translational regulation. We also identified new factors bound to recombinant Hes1.