Identification of signaling pathways regulating multiciliate cell differentiation, maturation and function in early embryos
Project/Area Number |
26440123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アフリカツメガエル / シグナル伝達 / 多繊毛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiciliate cells, which are found in epithelia of various organs in vertebrates, generate extracellular fluid flow along epithelial surfaces by several hundreds of motile cilia. In this study, we show that mab21-l3, which has been identified as a Ras-repressed gene in our previous study, is required for early specification of multiciliate cells and ion-transporting ionocytes. Moreover, we find that an atypical MAPK member, ERK7, regulates ciliogenesis by phosphorylating the actin regulator CapZIP.