Comprehensive analysis to identify the key molecules for sexual maturation, mating-type expression and the initiation of sexual reproduction in ciliate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Mayumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60397841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Harumoto Terue  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80198936)
Research Collaborator Yuasa Hajime J  高知大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40322797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊毛虫 / 接合 / 接合型 / 性成熟 / 交配フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of the present study was to conduct a comprehensive analysis to identify the key molecules involved in the mechanisms of sexual maturation, mating-type expression and the initiation of sexual reproduction (conjugation) in ciliate. We have used the putative ancestral species of ciliate, Blepharisma stoltei, in which conjugation is induced between complementary mating type cells, I and II, under food-deprived conditions. First, we produced progeny strains by crossing type I and II cells, and observed precisely their mating-type expression patterns during sexual maturation. Then, we performed de novo RNA-seq analysis to compare gene expression among sexually immature cells and mature-type I and II cells. Finally, from the constructed transcriptome data, we have identified the enzyme involved in the biosynthetic pathway of mating pheromone, gamone 2, which is a tryptophan-derivative compound secreted by type II cells.