Alterations of regional specifications of the jaw elements along the proximal-distal axis in the mammalian evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30256903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 義雄  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60311560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎 / 単弓類 / 進化 / 異形歯性 / ほ乳類 / 歯式 / ホメオボックス / 耳小骨 / 有袋類 / オポッサム / 顎関節 / 歯の発生 / フェレット / マウス / 歯の分化 / ホメオボックスコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the evolution of mammal from ancestral synapsid, regional specifications of the jaw elements have occurred along the proximal-distal axis. In this study, expression of homeobox genes in the jaw primordium of various animals, with special focus on marsupial opossum, was examined, and the results were correlated to the dental formula. Accordingly, Msx1-BarX1 double-positive domain would give rise to the premolars in basic mammals including opossum, while mouse lower jaw primordium lacked such domain.
During mammalian evolution, the jaw joint was modified and the original joint bones were recruited to the middle ear ossicles. It has also been suggested that, in marsupial, the development of jaw joint and middle ear would recapitulate the evolutionary process. The development of jaw joint and middle ear ossicles in opossum, however, did not show such evolutionary events.