ER-resident BH3-only protein, BNip1, induces apoptosis in response to excessive activation of vesicular transport in zebrafish photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Yuko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経発生ユニット, 研究員 (20360620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAI Ichiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経発生ユニット, 准教授 (50242087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNip1 / 細胞死誘導 / 小胞輸送 / 視細胞変性 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zebrafish beta-SNAP mutants show photoreceptor apoptosis through the activation of a BH3-domain containing SNARE protein, BNip1. BNip1 is a target-SNARE component of syntaxin18 SNARE complex, which normally regulates retrograde transport from Golgi to endoplasmic reticulum(ER). In this study, I found that the depletion of beta-SNAP activates BNip1-dependent apoptosis in zebrafish photoreceptors only in the early developmental stage when intracellular protein transport to the outer segment is active. Furthermore, our data indicate that the inhibition of protein transport to the outer segment rescues photoreceptor apoptosis in the beta-SNAP mutant. From these data, we propose that BNip1 functions as a safe guard mechanism that inhibits excessive activation of vesicular transport during photoreceptor differentiation.