Molecular mechanisms of neuronal migration during corticogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA-MARUYAMA Chiaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 副参事研究員 (00281626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサブプレート / 大脳皮質 / 放射状神経細胞移動 / 多極性ー双極性変換 / 脳進化 / シナプス / 脳発生 / 神経細胞移動 / 多極性移動 / ロコモーション / タイムラプスイメージング / 6層構造 / 脳形成異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neocortex is developed only in mammals and contributes to the higher order brain functions such as cognition, learning and speaking. During corticogenesis, the newborn neurons migrate one after another from the ventricular zone toward the pial surface and the six-layer structure that billions of neurons are arranged elaboratively. The regulatory mechanisms of this process remain elusive. In this study, we found a novel mechanism of subplate neurons in this regulation. The subplate neurons are among the first born and matured neurons in the cortex. We revealed that the subplate neurons sent glutamate signals to multipolar neurons via synaptic transmission and promoted the morphological change of multipolar neurons into bipolar shape and lead to the faster migration mode called locomotion.