Analysis of Hedgehog signaling-mediated regulation of cell dynamics in the early embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015-2017)
JT Biohistory Research Hall (2014)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama-Oda Yasuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80426650)
Research Collaborator ODA Hiroki  株式会社生命誌研究館, 主任研究員 (50396222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / 初期発生 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / ヘッジホッグ / RNAi / RNA-seq / RNA干渉 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hedgehog signaling has an important role in various developmental events. In the embryo of the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum, Hedgehog signaling regulates early developmental events, such as anterior-posterior patterning, orientation of the dorsal-ventral axis, and morphogenesis. In this study, we performed genome-wide searches to identify target genes of Hedgehog signaling. We combined RNAi and RNA-seq techniques and identified many target genes that show region-specific expression in the early embryo. One of the identified genes, msh is found to be involved in segmentation and formation of the germ band.