Comprehensive analysis of Arabidopsis myosin XIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohji Ito  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (50302526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 光宏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (30432503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / 原形質流動 / 分子モーター / シロイヌナズナ / モータータンパク質 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis possesses 13 genes coding myosin XIs, which operate in the intracellular transport systems, such as cytoplasmic streaming, vesicular trafficking, organelles trafficking, and tension maintenance. Because fundamental data for molecular properties are lacking, physiological functions of each myosin XIs are poorly understood. Therefore we have taken a comprehensive analysis of molecular properties of 13 Arabidopsis myosin XIs. Pollen-specific myosin XIs showed high actin-activated ATPase and high velocities. Ubiquitously expressed myosin XIs showed similar velocity as that of cytoplasmic streaming. Nuclear membrane specific myosin XI (myosin XI-I) showed very low actin-activated ATPase and low velocity. These results demonstrated that angiosperm increased numbers of myosin XIs and gave specific functions on myosin XIs during the evolution to sustain highly complicated biological system.