Comprehensive analysis of DELLA complex for the elucidation of cross-talk mechanisms between plant hormone signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidemitsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40724191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ジベレリン / ストリゴラクトン / DELLA / クロストーク / ブラシノステロイド / シグナル伝達 / 植物生長制御剤 / 植物生長制御 / 情報伝達クロストーク / 植物生長調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DELLA proteins, negative regulators of gibberellins (GAs), are recently recognized as a hub of multiple transcriptional programs. This project aimed at the comprehensive understanding of factors involved in DELLA regulated signals. We tried to identify the DELLA-interacting factors; however, we could not found specific interaction factors at present. On the other hand, we have shown the involvement of DELLAs in some cross-talks between plant hormones. We showed that NF-YCs were involved in the crosstalk between strigolactones (SLs) and GAs in the seed germination process. Now we are investigating the relationship between NF-YCs and DELLAs. We also reported that STH7 is a key regulator of photomorphogenesis regulated by SLs, and STH7 also functions in the cross-talk between SLs and brassinosteroids (BRs) in photomorphogenesis, which is known as a PIF4-mediated process and PIF4 is negatively regulated by DELLAs. We are investigating the relationship among SL, STH7, DELLA, and BR.