Molecular analysis of the inter-layer communications at the shoot apical meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Mitsutomo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20343238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 茎頂分裂組織 / 細胞層構造 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / L1層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidermis of shoot organs in plants develops from the outermost layer (L1) of the shoot apical meristem. In higher plants, a pair of homeobox genes, ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA MERISTEM LAYER1 (ATML1) and PROTODERMAL FACTOR2 (PDF2), play an essential role in regulating the expression of L1-specific genes. PDF2/ATML1 contain a START-domain, a putative lipid binding domain. In this research, we found that the outermost-cell-specific lipids are crucial for the epidermal cell differentiation by modulating the activity of key transcription factors.