Functional analysis of auxin transcriptional regulators in the phototropic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10360554)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Taro  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 光環境応答 / 光屈性 / フォトトロピン / オーキシン / 転写制御 / 植物基礎科学 / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function of Auxin transcriptional regulators were analyzed in the root phototropic response, which is induced independently of asymmetric auxin distribution. Auxin trascriptional facotr ARF7, transcriptional regulator IAA19 and auxin receptor TIR1 were involved in the phototropic response of roots. However, our results suggested that their function are not controlled by the phototropin signaling pathways.