Molecular mechanisms of cell cycle control during the dormancy to growth transition in axillary buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu-Sato Sae  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 特任研究員 (90397472)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頂芽優勢 / 分枝機構 / 細胞周期制御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In intact plants, the terminal bud grows predominantly, while the growth of the axillary buds is suppressed. This phenomenon is called apical dominance, which is a survival strategy in plants. This study is focused on the cell cycle regulation in comparison dormancy with growth in axillary buds. I identified the inhibitor of cyclin-dependent kinase (ICK) protein as a negative regulator in cell cycle control. Immunoprecipitation with anti-ICK antibody showed the protein complex in dormant axillary buds. After decapitation, ICK protein was degraded immediately in axillary buds. The levels of ICK protein were not affected with inhibitors of proteasome. These results suggested a part of molecular mechanisms of cell cycle regulation during the dormancy to growth transition in axillary buds.