Regulation of the amount of translation products in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 特別教授 (80027044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Masayuki  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (60322145)
YUKAWA Maki  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (00448705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / 翻訳 / mRNA / リボソーム / in vitro系 / 翻訳抑制 / 上流ORF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplast ribosomes include 59 proteins in equimolar ratios. Though their sizes vary significantly, these proteins should be synthesized as equal moles. The translation elongation rates of a large S2 mRNA and a small S16 mRNA coding regions are found to be similar. However, the translation initiation rate of S16 mRNA 5'-UTR was very low. This is due to the presence of an S16-specific translation repressor in a chloroplast soluble fraction. We propose a model that translation of ribosome protein synthesis is regulated by mRNA-specific factors.