A study of plastid fucntions that are involved in cell proliferation and differentiation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yasushi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60202397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGITA Mamoru  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (70154474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / オルガネラ / 色素体 / 葉緑体分裂 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a gene, designated CRL, encoding a protein of unknown function that is mainly localized in plastids in Arabidopsis thaliana. Defects in crl gene cause pleiotropic abnormalities on plants’ growth and cell differentiation. This suggests that CRL protein is required for plastids’ functions that are important for plant cell proliferation and cell differentiation. In this study, we aimed to identify plastid functions that are involved in plant cell proliferation and differentiation by analyzing molecular functions of CRL. As a result, it was suggested that CRL protein is involved in the generation of nitric oxide in chloroplasts and mitochondria. Reduction of endogenous level of nitric oxide may be a cause of root growth retardation in crl mutant. CRL was also suggested to be involved in plastid protein import and reduction of the efficiency of plastid protein import could be a cause of sterility of crl mutant.