photosynthesis under drought: Survey and analysis of the senergy dissipation mechanism that produced terrestrial plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shigeru  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40108634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Ikuko  秋田県立大, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50312236)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Hisanori  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 博士研究員 (40456645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 環境応答 / 光阻害 / 励起エネルギー移動 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光化学系 / 乾燥耐性 / 地衣類 / クロロフィル / 光障害 / 乾燥適応 / 共生 / 乾燥耐性コケ / 光適応 / 物質生産 / コケ類 / 過剰エネルギー散逸 / 光障害回避 / 蛍光寿命 / レーザ分光 / 光耐性 / 光エネルギー移動 / コケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of drought-induced extra energy dissipation were newly identified in drought-tolerant photosynthetic organisms. Analysis by picosecond fluorescence lifetime measurement revealed this mechanism in a wide variety of species. Fluorescence lifetime was shown to become shorter due to the quenching of excited state that is faster than the photoreaction rate. Similar mechanisms were identified in 5 species of cyanobacteria, 10 species of mosses, 55 species of lichens (symbionts of fungi and cyanobacteria/algae) and 1 higher plant. Different types of mechanism were identified in organisms living under various environments.