Comprehensive study of the unique photosynthetic system driven by far-red light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tohru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20362569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / クロロフィルd / 光合成 / 遠赤色光 / トランスポゾンタギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acaryochloris marina can utilize far-red light for photosynthesis, whereas most other oxygenic photosynthetic organisms cannot use the light. In this project, we aimed to develop the molecular genetic techniques for A. marina in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of its unique photosynthetic system driven by far-red light. In the result of this study, we succeeded in producing transposon-tagged mutants of A. marina by transposon tagging. In addition, we also succeeded in developing vectors for CRISPR interference, new technique for the repression of gene expression.