How plant villin regulates chloroplast anchoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shingo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10192626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉緑体アンカー / ビリン / アクチン細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In photosynthesizing plant cells, chloroplasts maintain their specific intracellular distribution patterns under specific environmental conditions, which contributes to the operation of optimal photosynthesis under fluctuating environment. Since the actin cytoskeleton has been known to play some roles in the maintenance of chloroplast distribution patterns, we ascertained a possible involvement of a Ca2+-sensitive actin-binding protein villin (VLN). One of the five villin molecular species of the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, AtVLN2 is localized on chloroplasts. AtVLN2 functions in the actin reorganization around the chloroplasts induced by a change in Ca2+ concentration, so may be involved in the regulation of chloroplast anchoring in the cortical cytoplasm of leaf palisade cells.