Recognition system in pollen-pistil interaction in Brassicaseae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Megumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアブラナ科植物 / 和合受粉 / 液胞 / 小胞体 / トランスゴルジネットワーク / カルシウム輸送体 / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 生殖 / 形態形成 / イメージング / 受粉過程 / カルシウム / 花粉管ガイダンス / 発光イメージング / カルシウムシグナリング / カルシウムポンプ / カルシウムチャネル / ライブセルイメージング / ゴルジ体 / ベシクル輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Brassicaceae, intraspecific non-self pollen (compatible pollen) can germinate and grow into the stigmatic papilla cells, while self pollen or interspecific pollen are rejected at this stage. However, the mechanisms underlying this selective acceptance of compatible pollen remain unknown. Here, analysis of live-cell imaging and three dimensional tomography using Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope (STEM) visualized the interaction between cell membrane and interacellular memberane during compatible pollination, and biochemical analysis clarified the molecules interacting with Ca2+ transporter in the papilla cell membrane.