Biotic stress-responsive activation of purine catabolism: a possible role in generating physiological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Atsushi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60270477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMINAKA HIRONORI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40397849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性酸素 / 植物ホルモン / アブシシン酸 / ジャスモン酸 / アラントイン / キサンチン脱水素酵素 / 病害応答 / 傷害応答 / プリン分解 / 生物ストレス / アブシジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possible significance of biotic stress-responsive activation of purine catabolism was examined by focusing on two different groups of physiologically active molecules, reactive oxygen species (ROS) that are generated during the catabolic processes, and the phytohormones jasmonates whose levels were recently shown to be enhanced by the accumulation of allantoin,a major stress-induced purine intermediary metabolite. Reverse-genetic studies using the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana suggested that xanthine dehydrogenase, the first enzyme participating in the purine degradation pathway also known as ROS-generating enzyme, is involved in defense against a board range of microbial pathogens. Such studies also revealed that allantoin can activate jasmonate-mediated defense responses in an abscisic acid-dependent manner through the action of MYC2, a master transcriptional regulator in jasmonate signaling.