Analysis of post-traslational modification of GAF1 complex in GA signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Jutarou  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90385550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 信号伝達 / 転写因子 / 成長生理 / ジベレリン / 転写制御 / 翻訳後修飾 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gibberellins (GAs) are essential regulates of plant development, including seed germination, stem elongation and flowering. In GA signaling, DELLA protein are negative regulators and degraded by GA. We identified a DELLA-binding transcription factor GAF1. We found that GAF1 interact with corepressor TOPLESS RELATED (TPR) and that DELLAs and TPR act as coactivator and a corepressor of GAF1, respectively. GA converts the GAF1 complex from transcriptional activator to repressor via degradation of DELLAs. This complex is a major components in GA feedback regulation. We found that post-translational modification of GAF1 complex might be involved in GA signaling.