Action of reactive carbonyl species in plant oxidative signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mano Jun'ichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥塚 崇男  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (30565106)
松井 健二  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化シグナル / 活性カルボニル種 / 活性酸素 / プログラム細胞死 / アブシシン酸 / 気孔閉鎖 / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / 植物ホルモン / 気孔閉口シグナル / 親電子物質 / カスパーゼ様プロテアーゼ / 酸化ストレス / オキシリピン / アクロレイン / 20S プロテアソーム / グルタチオン / 植物 / アルデヒド / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the physiological role of reactive carbonyl species (RCS), lipid peroxide-derived toxic species, to act as signal mediator in oxidative signaling in plants. Following achievements were done. (1) RCS were produced in oxidatively stimulated cells and they initiated programmed cell death in tobacco and Arabidopsis thaliana. (2) The earliest event in RCS-stimulated tobacco cells was the RCS-mediated activation of caspase-3-like protease. (3) In guard cells, the H2O2 signal after abscisic acid stimulation leading to stomata closure was mediated by RCS.
We further investigated the mechanism of RCS modulation in plants, and found that novel isozymes of glutathione transferase in spinach and A. thaliana catalyze the conjugation of acrolein and glutathione efficiently.